Privacy Policy
1. Data Controller

MuviSafe Inc. acts as the data controller for personal data processing activities performed through MuviSafe platforms (official website, web extensions, and mobile applications).

2. Purposes of Processing Your Personal Data

Your personal data is processed for the following purposes:

  • Effectively delivering the services you receive from MuviSafe
  • Conducting MuviSafe membership processes
  • Enabling you to communicate with us
3. Parties to Whom Your Personal Data Will Be Transferred and the Purposes of Transfer

Your personal data are transmitted to

  • Our suppliers, in order to effectively deliver the service you will receive through MuviSafe
  • Judicial authorities and competent institutions and organizations, in order to fulfill our legal obligations
4. The Method and Legal Basis of Collection of Your Personal Data

Your personal data are obtained wholly through automatic ways on MuviSafe platforms (official website, web extensions, and mobile applications). Your personal data are processed based on the following conditions for processing which are stipulated in Article 5 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698:

  • Existence of your explicit consent
  • Processing of personal data of the parties of a contract is necessary, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of the contract
  • Processing of data is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the data controller, provided that this processing shall not violate the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.
5. Your Rights within the scope of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698

According to Article 11 of the Law No. 6698, you have the right the request from us:

  • to learn whether your personal data are processed or not
  • to demand for information as to if your personal data have been processed
  • to learn the purpose of the processing of your personal data and whether these personal data are used in compliance with the purpose
  • to know the third parties to whom your personal data are transferred in country or abroad
  • to request the rectification of the incomplete or inaccurate data, if any (e)
  • to request the erasure or destruction of your personal data under the conditions referred to in Article 7 of the Law No. 6698 (f)
  • to request reporting of the operations carried out pursuant to sub-paragraphs (e) and (f) to third parties to whom your personal data have been transferred
  • to object to the occurrence of a result against yourself by analyzing the data processed solely through automated systems
  • to claim compensation for the damage arising from the unlawful processing of your personal data